Privacy Policy
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) describes the policies and procedures of The Sage Project, Inc. (“Sage Project,” “We,” “Us”) relating to the collection, use and disclosure of the information We collect from you (“You”) in connection with Your access to and use of the sageproject.com website, the services, features, Content (as defined in the Terms of Use [Hyperlink], and applications offered by Sage Project (collectively, the “Services”). In the event that You are acting for a company or other entity, the term “You” refers to both You as an individual and such company or entity and You hereby represent and warrant Your personal and company or other entity authority to agree to this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before You begin to use the Services. By registering for, accessing or using the Services in any manner, You accept and agree to be legally bound and abide by this Privacy Policy and Our Terms of Use (the “Terms of Use”), as well as all other operating rules, policies and procedures that may be published from time to time on or through any Service by Us, each of which is incorporated by reference and each of which may be updated from time to time without notice to You. DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY. BY YOUR ACCESS TO, AND USE OF, ANY SERVICE, YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION.

  1. 1

    What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") gathered when You are using or accessing the Services. This Privacy Policy also covers Our treatment of any Personal Information that Our business partners share with Us or that We share with Our business partners. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that We do not own or control, including but not limited to Our business partners, any third party websites, services and applications (“Third Party Services”) that You access through the Services or independently or to individuals that We do not manage or employ. While We attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share Our respect for Your privacy, We do not and cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourage You to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services You access.

  2. 2

    What Information Do We Collect?

    The information We gather enables Us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Services. In connection with certain aspects of the Services, We may request, collect and/or display some of Your Personal Information. We do or may collect the following types of information from You:

    1. a.

      Content. Some features of the Services allow You to provide Content (as defined in the Terms of Use) to the Services. All Content submitted by You to the Services may be retained by Us indefinitely, even if and after Your access to the Services is terminated, as further provided in the Terms of Use.
    2. b.

      IP Address, Device and Other Information Collected Automatically. We automatically receive and record information from Your browser, system and device when You interact with the Services, including Your IP address, system and device information, and cookie information. The Services also automatically collect usage information, such as Your use of the Services, the elements or pages of the Services You select or access, and Your path through the Services. We may use this data in aggregate form (See Aggregate Information [Hyperlink] below), that is, as a statistical measure, but not in a manner that would identify You personally. This type of Aggregate Information enables Us and third parties authorized by Us to figure out how often individuals use parts of the Services so that We can analyze and improve them.
    3. c.

      Information Collected Using Cookies. Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to Your computer through Your web browser when You access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website You visit. We use cookies to enable Our servers to recognize Your web browser and tell Us how and when You visit the Site and otherwise use the Services. Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and We do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell Us who You are. As noted, however, We do use cookies to identify that Your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services. Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent Your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of Your browser software) allowing You to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. The Services are designed to rely on cookies and de-activating or limiting cookies could significantly reduce the features and functionality of the Services. This Privacy Policy covers Our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on Your computer.
    4. d.

      Aggregate Information. We collect statistical information about how You and other users, collectively, use the Services (“Aggregate Information”). Some of this information is derived from Personal Information. This Aggregate Information is not Personal Information and cannot be tied back to You, or Your web browser.
    5. e.

      Do Not Track Instructions. At this time, the Services do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, including “do not track” instructions.
  3. 3

    How, And With Whom, Is My Information Shared?

    The Services are designed to help You share information with others. As a result, some of the information generated through the Services is shared publicly or with third parties.

    1. a.

      Public Information About Your Activity On The Services: Some of Your activity on and through the Services is public by default. This may include, but is not limited to, content You have posted publicly on the Site or otherwise through the Services. Information concerning Your use of the Services (such as what pages You have visited) may be tracked anonymously through the use of cookies and stored by Us. Please also remember that if You choose to provide Personal Information using certain public features of the Services, then that information is governed by the privacy settings of those particular features and may be publicly available. Individuals reading that information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without Our control and without Your knowledge, and search engines may index that information. We therefore urge You to think carefully about including any information You may deem private in content that You create or information that You submit through the Services.
    2. b.

      IP Address Information. While We collect and store IP address information, that information is not made public. We do at times, however, share this information with Our partners, service providers and other persons with whom We conduct business, and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.
    3. c.

      Information You Elect To Share with Third Parties. You may access other Third Party Services through the Services, for example by clicking on links to those Third Party Services from within the Site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these Third Party Services, and You are responsible for reading and understanding those Third Party Services’ privacy policies. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected through Our Services.
    4. d.

      Aggregate Information. We share Aggregate Information with Our partners, service providers and other persons with whom We conduct business. We share this type of statistical data so that Our partners can understand how and how often people use Our Services and their services or websites, which facilitates improving both their services and how Our Services interface with them. In addition, these third parties may share with Us non-private, aggregated or otherwise non Personal Information about You that they have independently developed or acquired.
    5. e.

      Information Shared With Our Representatives. We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on Our behalf and who are under Our control (Our “Representatives”). We may need to share Personal Information with Our Representatives in order to provide products or services to You. Unless We tell You differently, Our Representatives do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information We share with them beyond what is necessary to assist Us. You hereby consent to Our sharing of Personal Information with Our Representatives.
    6. f.

      Information Disclosed Pursuant To Business Transfers. In some cases, We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of Our assets, were acquired, or if We go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Us or Our assets may continue to collect, use and disclose Your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
    7. g.

      Information Disclosed For Our Protection And The Protection Of Others. We also reserve the right to use and disclose any information as We reasonably believe is reasonable or necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect Our rights, property or safety, and the rights, property or safety of Our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.
  4. 4

    Is Information About Me Secure?

    We seek to protect user information and to keep it private; however, We cannot guarantee the security of any information, including Personal Information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. We store all of Our information, including Your IP address information, using reasonable or industry-standard techniques. We do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorized access to information about You that We store or disclose, whether Personal Information or otherwise.

  5. 5

    What Information Of Mine Can I Access?

    1. a.

      Deletion of Cookies. Users can access and delete cookies through their web browser settings, to the extent Your particular browser allows.
    2. b.

      California Privacy Rights. Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask Us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which We share with Our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If You are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: 335 Madison Avenue, 4th Floor, NY, NY, 10017.
    3. c.

      Profile Information. When You are logged into the Services, You can access your profile information and update that information under “User Settings.”
  6. 6

    What Choices Do I Have Regarding My Information

    You can use many of the features of the Services without registering, thereby limiting the type of information that We collect. You can always opt not to disclose certain information to Us, even though it may be needed to take advantage of some of Our features, and you may also opt out of receiving certain email messages from Us.

  7. 7

    When and How Could We Change This Privacy Policy?

    We reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time in Our sole discretion without further notice. Such changes, revisions, or modifications shall be effective immediately upon being posted in relation to the Services. Continuing to use the Services after We post changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes Your acceptance of those changes. You are expected to check this page so You are aware of any changes, as they are binding on You.

  8. 8

    Who Do I Contact With Questions or Concerns?

    If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Us at 335 Madison Avenue, 4th Floor, NY, NY, 10017, or via e-mail at hello@sageproject.com.

  9. 9

    Last updated

    Last Updated: March 10, 2016.

Made with in NYC
Your brand and the Sage Project, let's partner up.Find out more

The Sage Project does not provide health or medical advice. Read our terms for more info.

Sage Project © 2016